Editorial
[…] Supervisory Stress Test Methodology (PDF) (Board of Governors, June 2025); Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2024 Supervisory Stress Test Methodology (PDF) (Board of Governors, March 2024).  13. Scott Frame, Krisopher Gerardi, and Paul Willen, "The Failure of Supervisory Stress Testing: Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and OFHEO," Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Working Paper No. 15-4 (Federal Reserve Bank of Boston, October 2015).  14. See Daniel Tarullo, "Reconsidering the Regulatory Uses of Stress Testing," (PDF) Hutchins Center Working Paper #92 (Brookings, May 2024).  15. 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(1).  16. 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(1)(B) ("The Board of Governors—(i) shall provide for at least 2 different sets of condition under which the evaluation required by this subsection shall be conducted, including baseline and severely adverse.") (emphasis added).  17. 12 U.S.C. § 3907(a)(2). Other statutes provide the Board with authority to impose individualized capital requirements through the issuance of orders.